The A-Team Actors

Robert Vaughn – General Stockwell

Robert Vaughn Played General Stockwell

Birth Name : Robert Francis Vaughn

Date Of Birth : 22nd November 1932

Place Of Birth : New York, USA

Spouses : Linda Staab – 1974 – Present

Children : Caitlin and Cassidy

 

Robert Vaughn is known to millions as General Stockwell from The A-Team and Napoleon Solo from The Man From U.N.C.L.E.

Robert Vaughn has had a long and established career in television, film and theatre. Before entering the world of acting Robert Vaughn studied for a year in journalism before quitting and moving to Los Angeles to start studying Drama. Robert Vaughn carried on his education even while he was acting, achieving a PHD in Communication.

Robert Vaughn’s early work includes him starring in the original The Magnificent Seven in 1960 and then going on to a guest appearance in another Legendary TV's favourite programme The Dick Van Dyke Show in 1961. However Robert Vaughn became a household name in 1964 to 1968 in the star role as Napoleon Solo in the hit show The Man From U.N.C.L.E.

Robert Vaughn has also made his mark in a number of films and in 1968 Robert Vaughn starred along side Steve McQueen in the hit film Bullitt. Other popular films Robert has starred in include Superman III and his Oscar nominated role in The Young Philadelphians.

Robert Vaughn’s other television roles include starring in the Legendary Columbo in both 1975 and for a second time in 1976. His role as General Stockwell in The A-Team happened in 1983 which was a major role in the shows final season. The A-Team again helped to raise an already established profile for Robert Vaughn. The A-Team episode The Say U.N.C.L.E. Affair was a tribute to Robert's previous show The Man From U.N.C.L.E., this episode even co-starred David McCallum. The following year in 1985 he starred in Murder She Wrote appearing in three episodes. More recent guest roles include Law & Order and Perry Mason in 1990 and Diagnosis Murder along side Dick Van Dyke in 1993.

Robert Vaughn has had a long and healthy career in both television and film. At Legendary TV we love seeing him pop up in guest starring roles in some of our favourite shows.

Robert has also recently stared in the new hit BBC 1 drama Hustle - Click Here for the official Hustle web site. You may also occasionally catch Robert in the play Exonerated, this play is about falsely accused people who find themselves on Death Row.

Visit our A-Team Forum

Dirk Benedict
Big Brother

The A-Team Home
News
Appearances
Cast And Crew
Actors
Episodes
Show Facts
Merchandise
Wallpaper
Multimedia
Links
Register with us to recieve an occasional newsletter
Email
First Name
Location / Town
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 



Disclaimer | About Us | © copyright 2004 LegendaryTV.com